Nevada Is a Fault-Based State
[…] - Medical records and x-rays
- Cell phone records
- Expert testimony
The police report is a key piece of evidence, as it details facts and information about the accident. It can be used to show that the other driver violated a traffic law and that this caused the crash, for example. As a crash victim, it can benefit you to always call the police to have them create a police report at the scene.
Comparative Negligence in Nevada
Nevada has a rule known as comparative negligence that applies to car accident cases where the victim is assigned a portion of fault. Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.141 states: “In any action to recover damages for death or injury to persons or for injury to property in which comparative negligence is asserted as a defense, the comparative negligence of the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s decedent does not bar a recovery if that negligence was not greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the parties to the action against whom recovery is sought.”
How Shared Fault Affects Compensation
According to this law, a crash victim can be found partially at fault for a car accident and still recover a portion of a settlement or judgment award. The amount the individual receives will be reduced by a value equivalent to his or her degree of fault.